Contact Us

01223 224480

9.00am to 5.30pm

Monday to Friday

9.00am to 1.00pm

Saturday

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Alexander Greens Property Services, the owner and provider of this Website. Alexander Greens Property Services takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    Data collectively all information that you submit to Alexander Greens Property Services via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 1998;
    Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
    Alexander Greens Property Services,

    we or us

    Alexander Greens Property Services, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 07091266 whose registered office is at Office 1A, 23-25 Gwydir Street, Cambridge, CB1 2LG;
    UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
    User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Alexander Greens Property Services and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Alexander Greens Property Services and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    Website the website that you are currently using, alexandergreens.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Alexander Greens Property Services Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Alexander Greens Property Services Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use at alexandergreens.co.uk/terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting alexandergreens.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the Regulation), the data controller is Alexander Greens Property Services Ltd of Unit 1a, 23-25 Gwydir Street, Cambridge, CB1 2LG.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Regulation is Mrs Nabila Sheikh.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in contact forms on www.alexandergreens.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you request a viewing, request more information on a property, sign up for a newsletter, request information on our services, make a complaint, request property maintenance, apply for a tenancy and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information, employment details, landlord information and photographic identification or other proof of identity. More information can be found on our data analysis audits.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), properties you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our office phone numbers.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have asked you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy: https://alexandergreens.co.uk/cookie-policy/

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data in the application process;

to notify you about changes to our service;

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at a server in the UK. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, processing your contract and the provision of tenancy agreements. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Alexander Greens Property Services Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Regulation and this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the UK and will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Unit 1a, 23-25 Gwydir Street, Cambridge, CB1 2LG or info@alexandergreens.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Regulation. Please contact to Unit 1a, 23-25 Gwydir Street, Cambridge, CB1 2LG or info@alexandergreens.co.uk should you wish to access data we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Unit 1a, 23-25 Gwydir Street, Cambridge, CB1 2LG or info@alexandergreens.co.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Alexander Greens Property Services reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.  You may contact Alexander Greens Property Services by email at info@alexandergreens.co.uk.  16th May 2018